Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cottage Grove Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cottage Grove AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cottage Grove Minnesota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cottage Grove MN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cottage Grove Crime Index 782.52387.84479.3
 
Cottage Grove Violent Crimes N/A553.5
Cottage Grove Murders 007
Cottage Grove Rapes N/AN/A33.1
Cottage Grove Robberies 824.4205.8
Cottage Grove Aggravated Assaults 2576.3336.5
 
Cottage Grove Property Crimes 7662337.43906.1
Cottage Grove Burglaries 135411.9813.2
Cottage Grove Larceny/Thefts 5881794.32601.7
Cottage Grove Motor Vehicle Thefts 43131.2501.5
 
Cottage Grove Arsons 1  721.36N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cottage Grove crime collection area population of 32,771.
  • Cottage Grove crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cottage Grove crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cottage Grove

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cottage Grove crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cottage Grove crime level is worse than national average.

 COTTAGE GROVE STATISTICS
 Cottage Grove Population: 30582
 Male Population: 15234
 Female Population: 15348
 Households: 9932
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 3.07
Cottage Grove Population
Cottage Grove Crime Level:

 MORE MN CRIME STATS
  Minneapolis
  Saint Paul
  Minnetonka
  Duluth
  Rochester
  Bloomington
  Saint Cloud
  Brainerd
  Eden Prairie
  Burnsville
  Edina
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement